Conference schedule

See the full conference schedule for three days of collaboration, education, and innovation that celebrates the everyday lives of individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities.  


Download the Conference Schedule 


 

Event Schedule

Throughout the event, over 25 professionals, experts, and pioneers will engage attendees in workshops, breakout sessions, panels and keynote speeches. Topics include Supporting Families, Caring for Individuals with Complex Needs, Cultural Competence, Education, Future Planning, Advocacy, Dual Diagnosis and much more...


Tuesday (Pre-Conference)

  • 8:00 am - Check-in, Registration & Breakfast (provided)
  • 9:00 am - Keynote: Sharon Lewis, The ADA Generation: Expecting Great Lives and Real Community Membership
  • 11:00 am - Breakout Session Track (choose one)
    • Dan Dubovsky - Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder and Strength Based Approaches
    • Tina Campanella - Supporting Families through the Service System
  • 12:30 pm - Lunch (provided)
  • 1:40 pm - Breakout Session Tracks (Cont.)
  • 3:30 pm - Keynote: Charlene Lane - Post-traumatic growth and Culture-informed Care


Wednesday

  • 8:00 am - Check-in, Registration & Breakfast (provided)
  • 9:00 am - Keynote: Dave Hingsburger - Sexuality: What teenagers with intellectual disabilities want and need to know about sex
  • 11:00 am - Breakout Sessions (Choose one)
    • Andy Arias - Beyond Inclusion: Community Development through the Disability Lens
    • Gina Calhoun - Wellness Recovery Action Plan workshop (tools for mental health care)
    • Wendy Hamilton - The Story of Fred and Leroy: My Mom has Autism
    • The Arc - Future Planning: It’s Possible and Necessary
    • Donna Walton - Tapping Into Your Diva Spirit Through Self Advocacy, Self-Awareness & Empowerment
    • PA Family Network and Self-Advocates United as 1 - The LifeCourse Tools
    • PA Inclusive Higher Education Consortium -Building Diverse and Inclusive Communities Through Authentic College Experiences
    • Dave Hingsburger - Ring of Safety: Teaching people with disabilities the skills to prevent abuse
  • 12:10 pm - Lunch (provided)
  • 1:30 pm - Keynote: Tawara Goode - Cultural and linguistic competence: What it means in the everyday lives of individuals with developmental disabilities and their families
  • 3:00 pm - Repeat Breakout Sessions (Choose one)
    • Andy Arias - Beyond Inclusion: Community Development through the Disability Lens
    • Gina Calhoun - Wellness Recovery Action Plan workshop (tools for mental health care)
    • Wendy Hamilton - The Story of Fred and Leroy: My Mom has Autism
    • The Arc -Future Planning: It’s Possible and Necessary
    • Donna Walton - Tapping Into Your Diva Spirit Through Self Advocacy, Self-Awareness & Empowerment
    • PA Family Network and Self-Advocates United as 1 - The LifeCourse Tools
    • PA Inclusive Higher Education Consortium -Building Diverse and Inclusive Communities Through Authentic College Experiences
  • 4:30 pm - Plenary Panel: Tawara Goode, Facilitator - Exploring the experiences of inclusion, belonging, and intersectionality from culturally diverse perspectives
    • Panelists
  • Andy Arias
  • Imani Barbarin
  • Sandy Ho
  • Kerry Magro
  • Donna Walton
  • Liz Weintraub
  • 6:00 pm - Reception (Poster Session) - Join the festivities over lite fare, drinks, and piano entertainment! Providers will showcase their innovative success stories and vendors will share their goods and resources.


Thursday

  • 8:00 am - Check-in, Registration & Breakfast (provided)
  • 9:00 am - Keynote: Sara Wolff - Promoting a Culture of Awareness & Acceptance
  • 11:00 am - Breakout Sessions (Choose one)
    • Sandy Ho - Disability Solidarity: Moving beyond inclusion towards power
    • Brenda Finucane - A Practical Update on Genetic Testing, Diagnosis, and Next Generation Treatment Approaches for Persons with Developmental Brain Disorders
    • Kerry Magro - Navigating the Human Condition (Adulthood transition with autism)
    • Imani Barbarin - Online Social Capital
    • Janice Light - AAC interventions to support the communication and participation of individuals with complex communication needs
    • PA Family Network and Self-Advocates United as 1 - The LifeCourse Tools
    • Sharon Lewis - Home and Community Based Supports
  • 12:10 pm - Lunch (provided)
  • 1:30 pm - Repeat Breakout Sessions (Choose one)
    • Sandy Ho - Disability Solidarity: Moving beyond inclusion towards power
    • Brenda Finucane - A Practical Update on Genetic Testing, Diagnosis, and Next Generation Treatment Approaches for Persons with Developmental Brain Disorders
    • Kerry Magro - Navigating the Human Condition (Adulthood transition with autism)
    • Imani Barbarin - Online Social Capital
    • Janice Light - AAC interventions to support the communication and participation of individuals with complex communication needs
    • PA Family Network and Self-Advocates United as 1 - The LifeCourse Tools
    • Sharon Lewis - Home and Community Based Supports
  • 3:00 pm - Keynote: Sue Swenson - Pennsylvania in the World (PA's disability mission and how it fits into the global picture)
  • 5:00 pm - Event Concludes


Certificates of attendance will be available.

image28